LPS MENTAL HEALTH CONSERVATORSHIP
[…] The court then ordered that the mother participate in alcohol treatment, a 12-step program, mental health services and medication compliance, a DV program, and counseling.
 
The mother filed a timely appeal. The following opinion was issued by the appellate court partially affirming the trial court’s orders and ordering reversal of the removal order.
 
Mother contends the juvenile court’s rubber stamp decision and reference to Dependency Court Order 415 violated Welf & I C § 361(e), which mandates that “[t]he court shall state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based.” The appellate court agreed with the mother and offered its reasoning.