Conservatorship of Manton (1985) and hearsay exceptions
[…] In addition, the report must include all powers to be granted to the conservator and reasoning for why. In addition, the report must state the level of placement for the conservatee. Because of the nature of the report’s findings, it may be admissible on the hearing level but not at the trial level.
After the report is compiled and completed, it must be sent to the court for discovery review to determine which evidence may be admissible and relevant.
§ 5354 concludes by providing that "The court may receive the report in evidence and may read and consider the contents thereof in rendering its judgment." [1] At issue here is whether that language permits use of the report at the contested court or jury trial where at issue is whether the proposed conservatee is "gravely disabled." (See §§ 5008, subd. (h), 5350, subd. (d).)