due process for those wrongfully adjudicated on 5256 cert hearings and stripped of their rights ?
[…] However, the law does not clearly define that the DOJ referred herein refers to the California DOJ and not the FBI’s NICS system. Although it is imperative to lift the state ban for proof of a court order _____, the federal lifetime ban must also be lifted for the person to in essence lawfully own a firearm in the state and federally.
But, many people during their involuntary commitment face the mandatory certification hearing under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5256 subd. (a). This code section reads in pertinent part, “When a person is certified for intensive treatment pursuant to Section 5250 or 5270.15, a certification review hearing shall be held unless judicial review has been requested as provided in Sections 5275 and 5276. The certification review hearing shall be within four days of the date on which the person is certified for a period of intensive treatment unless postponed by request of the person, their attorney, or advocate”. Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) considers that a certification review hearing is considered a court order that “commits someone to a mental institution”. When examining the federal statute its definitions of mental institution include hospitals and psychiatric facilities