Investigation report and Conservatorship of the Person
[…] The Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said and the plain meaning of the statute governs. (Great Lake Properties, Inc. v. City of El Segundo (1977) 19 Cal. 3d 152, 155 [137 Cal. Rptr. 154, 561 P.2d 244].)
Because the legislature at the time did not account for a lawyer for the defendant, there is no mention of serving the conservatee via the lawyer. There does lie potential that the legislature may have included such provisions should they have been written at the time.
Due to the lack of clarity, the public conservator contends that Civ Procedure Code § 1015 allows the report to be sent to the conservatee’s counsel. The code states:
“[I]n all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party, except the service of subpoenas, of writs, and other process issued in the suit."
However, at the same time the law mandates that any existing procedure is overruled by Welf and Inst Code § 5354 where applicable.