The patients must be afforded a hearing where they can challenge the sufficiency of the evidence mandating an involuntary hold. Without this safeguard under Doe v. Gallinot patients could be held for extended periods of time without judicial review.
0 Comments
Guardian Ad Litems for LPS Conservatees
LPS Conservatorship follows probate procedures with certain exceptions. However, the probate code is silent on the use of GALs for LPS Conservatees who may appear to be so impaired they need a GAL. Probate Code §1003(a)(2) provides for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for an incapacitated person "if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate”. Probate code does not elaborate much more on GALs so for the sake of this discussion In re Samuel A., 69 Cal. App. 5th 67, 284 Cal. Rptr. 3d 151 (2021) shall be the guiding authority.