Public Conservator's Exclusive Power to Initiate LPS Conservatorship
[…] The appellate court cites the spirit of the LPS act when providing it’s reasoning. The act allows for the establishment of an LPS conservatorship for persons who are gravely disabled pursuant to Welf and Inst Code § 5008 (h). In re. Conservatorship of Early (1983) 35 Cal. 3d 244, 247-248 [197 Cal. Rptr. 539, 673 P.2d 209], set forth the procedural prerequisites for appointment of an LPS conservator. The legislature stipulates that the court designate a local conservatorship investigation agency that handles LPS matters see Welf and Inst Code § 5351. Welf and Inst Code §5352 mandates that the
"professional person in charge of an agency providing comprehensive evaluation or a facility providing intensive treatment" may recommend to the conservatorship investigation officer that a conservatorship be sought. If the officer concurs with that recommendation, section 5352 requires that "... he shall petition the superior court in the county of residence of the patient to establish conservatorship."
Before the hearing the officer in charge of conservatorship investigation must draft a comprehensive report detailing recommendations for or against conservatorship and the powers to be granted for the LPS conservator.