Step One of the Marzzarella Framework
[…] However, Rahimi specifically broadens the scope of Bruen by stating that when a challenged regulation does not precisely match its historical precursors, “it still may be analogous enough to pass constitutional muster.” Id., at 30, 142 S.Ct. 2111. The law restricting possession must comport with the principles underlying the Second Amendment, but it need not be a “dead ringer” or a “historical twin.” Thus most courts would conclude that section 922(g)(4) survives a Bruen challenge. However, the intent and purpose of Welf and Inst Code section 5250 does not have historical analogous laws and purposes as was present during founding era and beyond. Welf and Inst Code § 5256.6 reads: If at the conclusion of the certification review hearing the person conducting the hearing finds that there is probable cause that the person is, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, then the person may be detained for involuntary care, protection, and treatment related to the mental disorder pursuant to Sections 5250. The certification review hearing serves as a legal mechanism to challenge the involuntary status since there is not enough time to challenge a 72 hour hold by writ. The LPS conservatorship is designed for long term confinement and treatment.